Your Ultimate Smart TV Guide to Seamless Entertainment

2 Easy Ways to Program Philips Universal Remote Codes

2-Easy-Ways-to-Program-Philips-Universal-Remote-Codes

There are several devices in your home theater, and controlling all of them can be a huge hassle. But there’s one way to control most of the electronic devices. Do you know how? It’s possible with a Philips universal remote Codes. You can pair it with TVs, DVD players, and even VCRs. If you know the right code, you can easily pair it with the device. Philips is becoming one of the most dominating brands in the market. Their universal remotes are becoming popular because of their functionality. 

Most users are often confused about the universal remote’s pairing method. However, in this article, we will discuss the Phillips universal remote codes and pairing methods in depth. Quick Answer: TVs can be easily programmed using the auto-code search feature. You can also search online for your remote’s code. 

Now, let’s dive into it. 

Philips Universal Remote Codes List For TVs

Knowing the Philips universal remote codes is extremely important. Especially if you’re opting for a manual code method. You’ll need a code for the device you want to pair it with. These codes may vary according to the brand and device. 

Brands Philips Universal Remote Codes 
Abex0120
Admiral060302240701
Advent02190893
Adventura0019
Band and Olufsen0620
Belcor0002
BELL AND HOWELL0704050606010701
BENQ0709 09090711
Bradford0906
Band and Olufsen0620
Changhong00230741
Citizen0002050209060115
Clairtone0003
Classic002307410805
CLP0008
Daytron00020502
DELL052208140404
Diamond Vision0622 08100496
Digistar1503031802130118
Dimensia07040601
Elektra0701
Ekectroband08010003
Electrohome0002 050208030027
Elite Video0321
Emerson0002050201150706
Fujitsu03210706
Funai0706052002470906
Futurtec09060805
Gibralter07130002
Goldstar0002050201020307
Grundy07060906
HAIER0709032302230317
HALLMARK00020502
HARVARD0906
ILO0421100416081903
IMA0906
Infinisty08070430
Janeil0019
JBL0807
JCB0801
JC Penney0704010200020502
Kawasho0002 08010502
Kaypani0119
KEC0805
Lasonic06220496
LG0002021705020606
LIQUIDVIDEO031904180793
MAGNAVOX0807050202470224
MAJESTIC070406010701
Marantz0807 050207190002
NAD0002051205020120
NEC0719071505020901
NET TV02060014
OLEVIA1304
ONCOMMAND0721
ONKING0805
Optimus0618012000390739
Panasonic0718003907390345
Philco0807050201090002
PHILIPS0807042205200919
Quasar0718000704160618
RHAPSODY0003
ROKU2407 201443950903
Runco0713 07190712
Sampo0014 011905020206
Samsung0112051203090209
Samsux0502
Samtron0112
SANSUI01150632
Starlite0906
Start Sight0008
TCL6171665157712891
Technics0007
TECHWOOD000205020007
UNIVERSAL08060310
Victor0607
Vidtech000201020502
WARDS0704060104080102
WESTINGHOUSE09150013
White WESTINGHOUSE0611061403240415
YAMAHA0618000201020502
ZENITH0713050207100606

Read: Movies Anywhere on Roku

Philips Universal Remote Codes List for DVD

BrandsPhilips Universal Remote Codes 
Aiwa0235, 3285, 3565
Akai4255
Allegro3725, 3885
Ames1275
B&K0885
Blaupunkt1105, 3895
Bluesky0215, 0245, 3155
Centrios0955, 1335, 1365, 1755, 1765, 1785, 1875, 1795, 1845, 1895, 1935, 1975, 2015, 3945, 3965
Cetomer0075
Changhong1245
Daewoo0065, 0345, 1115, 1285, 1385
Denon1075, 1265, 3315
Denzel0765
Emerson0975, 0205, 0445, 1185, 3745, 3815, 3855, 3885, 1612
Esa0515
Escient2845
Fisher0405, 2645
Funai0445, 0795, 3745, 3815, 3855, 0412
GE0915, 1105, 3895
Goldstar0205, 3885
Haaz1295, 1465
Haier0315, 4015, 2215
Harman Kardon0585
Ilo1035, 1945, 3285
Infinity0575
Initial1105, 1945, 2735, 3895, 3935
Jwin0275, 1065, 1655, 3275
Kawasaki0325, 0955, 3945
Kenwood0935, 1075
Kiss0765
Lasonic0855, 1295, 2825
Lenoxx0235, 1345, 3515, 3525
Meridian0735, 3795, 1925, 2755, 3125, 3495
Microsoft0915, 3255
Microvision1325
Nakamichi1445
Nec3885
Nesa1105, 1555, 3895
Orion0015, 3495, 2975
Oritron0215, 1935
Pacific0435
Regent1345, 3925
Reoc1295
Rio0205, 3885
Saba0995
Sampo0575
Tascam0395
TCL2435
Westinghouse2865
Wharfedale0575, 1455
White-Westinghouse3815
Xbox0915
Yamakawa0765, 0775, 1865
Zenith0205, 0635, 3785, 3885, 3795

How To Program Philips Universal Remote 

By now, you should know which code is suitable for your device. It’s time to move to the next step, which involves programming your Philips universal remote Codes. Here is a step-by-step guide you need to follow. 

  • Power on the device that you want to program. 
  • Find the Setup button on your remote and hold it. Keep pressing it until the red indicator light of the remote turns on. 
philips-universal-remote-codes-list
  • Insert a four-digit code for your device using the number pad on your remote controller. 
codes-for-a-philips-universal-remote
  • If you insert the right code, the red indicator light on your remote will turn off. 
philips-universal-remote-codes-vizio
  • Inspect your remote to ensure it’s working properly. Point your remote towards the device and press some buttons to ensure everything works. 
  • If the device does not respond to the remote, repeat this method but use a different code from the list above. 

Despite repeating the process several times, if the error persists and the programming is unsuccessful, you should check the Philips universal remote user manual. You can also contact Philips customer support for further guidance. Finding the right code may take some time, so be patient. If nothing works, skip this method and follow the next process mentioned in this article. 

If you are unable to program the Philips universal remote with the above-mentioned method, you should try the auto-code search method. Here’s how to do it. 

  • Turn on your TV, as this is how you’ll be able to use Philips’ code lookup/search feature. 
philips-universal-remote-codes-for-samsung-tv
  • Press this button for at least 10 seconds. When the lights start blinking, stop pressing the button. Tap on the TV button to signal the remote which codes it should cycle through. 
philips-universal-remote-codes-for-lg-tv
  • Now you have switched to auto-code-search mode. 
  • Point the remote towards the TV and tap on the power button. If it’s not working, you should tap the channel key on the remote to change codes. 
philips-universal-remote-codes-for-onn-tv
  • Tap the Power button again. Keep doing it until you notice that the TV is starting to respond. Test it properly and check if it’s programmed now. 

FAQ’s

Q: How to Programming Philips TV universal remote codes?

A: Turn the power on your device, and find the setup button on your remote on hold on. Insert 5-digit & 4-digit codes on your TV from the remote control. If this is to work one time then repeat this process.

Q: What are Philips TV Remote Codes?

A: Knowing the Philips universal remote codes is extremely important, If you want a manual code method then you need a code pairing with your device. These codes are available according to your device and brand.

Conclusion

Now, you have a complete list of Philips universal remote codes at your fingertips. You can easily connect and operate various devices with your Philips universal remote. Do you still have any further queries regarding Philips universal remote codes? Then, reach out to us today. Our team of experts is available to assist you with all smart TV-related queries. Don’t forget to share your thoughts about this article in the comments below.

Share this article
1
Share
Shareable URL
Prev Post

Universal Codes For Hisense TV Remote [Step-By-Step Guide]

Next Post

[4 Methods] To Watch Soap2day on Roku TV

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read next